20TH CENTURY BOY

Inspired by the Life of Marc Bolan

If you are a Marc Bolan Fan then this is a musical of a lifetime!!!! ABSOLUTELY BRILLIANT night out!!! Im a TREX MEGA fan and have been for most my life! and i was stunned by the great performance!

The Musical is written by Peter Rowe, In association with Gary Lloyd
Its based upon the original idea by Brian Dunham, Colin Giffin and Nicky Graham.
ALL Music and Lyrics by Marc Bolan

Direction and Choreography by Gary Lloyd

20TH CENTURY BOY

The ’20th Century Boy’, is a fantastic new stage musical, it is inspired by the life of the truly great ‘Marc Bolan’. The musical is set to explode onto the main stage this summer. Its been 37 years since the iconic star’s death on 16 September 1977.

20TH CENTURY BOY

Marc Bolan…. The legendary Rocker, poet, electric warrior, king of glam. The show is jammed full of T. Rex’s best hits, including Ride a White Swan, Metal Guru, Get it On, I Love to Boogie, Children of the Revolution, and of course the title track 20th Century Boy. It features some of the greatest rock songs ever written by him.  20th Century Boy tells the story of the life of Marc Bolan and his band T. Rex. 

20TH CENTURY BOY

A little bit more about Marc Bolan:

Marc Bolan tried many styles for size in his search to become a superstar. Life wasn’t always so easy for him. Struggling at time to find the true inner person he desired to be. Eventually getting his break into fame! Becoming a HUGE icon of the Glam Rock industry! Bolan lived life at breakneck speed, creating a string of number one hits and an immense following, until his tragic death in 1977, a few days short of his 30th birthday, a car Crash. 

Birth name: Mark Feld
Born: 30 September 1947 Stoke Newington, London, England
Died: 16 September 1977 (aged 29) Barnes, London, England
Genres: Glam rock, hard rock, psychedelic folk, psychedelic rock, pop rock, protopunk
Occupations: Musician, songwriter, poet, lyricist
Instruments: Guitar, vocals, bass, moog synthesizer, percussion, organ
Years active: 1957–1977
Labels: Reprise, Blue Thumb, Regal Zonophone, EMI, A&M, Fly
Associated acts: T. Rex, John’s Children, Tyrannosaurus Rex

marc-bolan

Hits include:

Albums

as John’s Children

  • The Legendary Orgasm Album (1982)
  • Smashed Blocked! (1997)
as Marc Bolan
  • The Beginning of Doves (1974)
  • You Scare Me to Death (1981)
  • Dance in the Midnight (1983)
as Tyrannosaurus Rex
  • My People Were Fair and Had Sky in Their Hair… But Now They’re Content to Wear Stars on Their Brows (1968)
  • Prophets, Seers & Sages: The Angels of the Ages (1968)
  • Unicorn (1969)
  • A Beard of Stars (1970)
as T. Rex
  • T. Rex (1970)
  • The Best of T.Rex (1971)
  • Electric Warrior (1971)
  • Electric Warrior Home Demos (1971)
  • The Slider Home Demos (1971)
  • Live at the BBC (1971)
  • Bolan Boogie (1972)
  • The Slider (1972)
  • Great Hits (1972)
  • Tanx Home Demos (1973)
  • Tanx (1973)
  • Zinc Alloy and the Hidden Riders of Tomorrow (1974)
  • Light of Love (1974)
  • Bolan’s Zip Gun (1975)
  • Futuristic Dragon (1976)
  • Get It On (1976)
  • Dandy in the Underworld (1977)
  • Bolan’s Best + 1 (1977)
  • T.Rex With Marc Bolan (1978)
  • Solid Gold T.Rex (1979)
  • The Unobtainable T.Rex (1980)
  • T.rex in Concert (1981)
  • You Scare Me To Death (1981)
  • Megarex 2 (1985)
  • Megarex 3 (1985)
  • A Wizard, A True Star (1996)
  • The Very Best of T.Rex (1998)
  • The Very Best of T.Rex, Vol. 2 (1999)

Singles

as Marc Bolan
  • 1965 “The Wizard/Beyond The Rising Sun”
  • 1966 “The Third Degree/San Francisco Poet”
  • 1967 “Hippy Gumbo/Misfit”
  • 1967 “Sleepy Maurice/Cat Black”
  • 1967 “Hot Rod Mama/Sarah Crazy Child”
as John’s Children
  • 1967 “Desdemona/Remember Thomas A Beckett”
as Tyrannosaurus Rex
  • 1968 “Debora/Child Star”
  • 1968 “One Inch Rock/Salamanda Palaganda”
  • 1969 “Pewter Suitor/Warlord of the Royal Crocodiles”
  • 1969 “King of the Rumbling Spires/Do You Remember”
  • 1970 “By The Light of a Magical Moon/Find A Little Wood”
T. Rex
Main article: T. Rex discography
  • 1970 “Ride A White Swan/Is It Love/Summertime Blues”
  • 1971 “Hot Love/The King of the Mountain Commeth/Woodland Rock”
  • 1971 “Get It On (Bang A Gong)/Raw Ramp”
  • 1971 “Jeepster/Life’s A Gas*”
  • 1972 “Telegram Sam/Cadilac/Baby Strange”
  • 1972 “Metal Guru/Thunderwing/Lady”
  • 1972 “The Slider/Chariot Choogle” (not officially released however some copies exist)
  • 1972 “Debora/One Inch Rock (Re-issued)”
  • 1972 “Children of the Revolution/Jitterbug Love/Sunken Rags”
  • 1972 “Solid Gold Easy Action/Born To Boogie”
  • 1973 “20th Century Boy/Free Angel”
  • 1973 “The Groover/Midnight”
  • 1973 “Truck On (Tyke)/Sitting Here”
  • 1973 “Blackjack / Squint Eye Mangle” as Big Carrot
  • 1974 “Teenage Dream/Satisfaction Pony”
  • 1974 “Light of Love/Explosive Mouth”
  • 1974 “Zip Gun Boogie/Space Boss”
  • 1975 “New York City/Chrome Sitar”
  • 1975 “Dreamy Lady/Do You Wanna Dance/Dock of The Bay”
  • 1975 “Christmas Bop/Telegram Sam/Metal Guru” (not officially released however some copies exist)
  • 1976 “London Boys/Solid Baby”
  • 1976 “I Love To Boogie/Baby Boomerange”
  • 1976 “Laser Love/Life’s An Elevator”
  • 1977 “The Soul of My Suit/All Alone”
  • 1977 “Dandy in the Underworld/Groove A Little”
  • 1977 “To Know Him Is To Love Him/City Port”
  • 1977 “Celebrate Summer/Ride My Wheels”
  • 1977 “Ride A White Swan/The Motivator/Jeepster/Demon Queen”
  • 1977 “Get It On/Hot Love (Re-issued)”
  • 1978 “Hot Love/Raw Ramp/Lean Woman Blues”
  • 1978 “Crimson Moon/Jason B. Sad”
  • 1978 “You Scare Me To Death/The Perfumed Garden of Gulliver Smith”